Privacy Policy

We understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Kindly note that when using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect and how will it be used?
We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit queries to us, register for our events or ask to be placed on mailing lists to be notified of future events. This is so that we can reply to your queries, notify you of future information and accept your registration to attend our events.

.

Please note that if you want to remove yourself from any mailing lists that we control, please contact us. Your details will then be removed from our system.

Will personal information about me be given to anyone else?
No it will not be passed on to anyone outside of DeltaMed except where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health.

Our site from time to time may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

How do we keep your information safe?
We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and also in some cases legal responsibilities that will require us to retain some information.

Can I access personal information held about me?
If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may do so by contacting us as per the contact details on our website.

I have other questions regarding this privacy policy
If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don't hesitate to contact us as per the contact details provided on our web-site.

How often should you check this privacy policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.